In The Matter Of The Extradition Of Jonathan Octavio Nunez
[…] (DE # 40.)

ANALYSIS

Nunez seeks to dismiss the extradition complaint on the ground that the statute of limitations has run because the Government of Japan has not issued an indictment or an information within the permissible time period. Pursuant to Article IV(1.)(3) of the extradition treaty between the United States and Japan, an "Extradition shall not be granted... when the prosecution of the offense for which extradition is requested would be barred by lapse of time, under the laws of the United States." (DE # 18 at 1011.) 18 U.S.C. § 3282 provides that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." The government agrees with Nunez that 18 U.S.C. § 3282 is the applicable provision for thestatute of limitations in this case.