In the Matter of The Comp. of Catherine E. Reid v. Saif Corp.., 0703804; A142321.
[…] (ii) In claims for a new medical condition, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the onset of the new medical condition; or

(iii) In claims for a worsening pursuant to ORS 656.273 or 656.278, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the onset of the worsened condition.”

As a general rule, a preexisting condition must have been previously diagnosed or treated before it will be considered a preexisting condition. However, a preexisting arthritis or arthritic condition will be considered a “preexisting condition” within the meaning of ORS 656.005(24)(a) whether or not it has been diagnosed or treated at the time of injury.

After this case was submitted, in Hopkins, 349 Or. at 364, 245 P.3d 90, the Supreme Court explained that the term “arthritis” as used in ORS 656.005(24)(a)

“mean[s] the inflammation of one or more joints, due to infectious, metabolic, or constitutional causes, and resulting in breakdown, degeneration, or structural change.”

The court stated, further, that an employer must establish by expert testimony that the claimant suffers from “inflammation of whatever joint or joints it contends are affected by the arthritic condition.” Id. at 363, 245 P.3d 90.

As noted,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases