Incalza v. Fendi North America, Inc.
[…] Guz v. Bechtel Nat'l, Inc., 24 Cal.4th 317, 100 Cal.Rptr.2d 352, 8 P.3d 1089, 1100-01 (2000). The California legislature has made clear that this rule applies to illegal immigrants as well as other employees. Under California law, "[a]ll protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state." CAL. CIV. CODE § 3339(a); CAL. LAB.CODE § 1171.5(a); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 7285(a). Additionally, California law provides that "[f]or purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, civil rights, and employee housing laws, a person's immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person's immigration status except where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that this inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law." CAL. CIV. CODE § 3339(b); CAL. LAB.CODE § 1171.5(b); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 7285(b).

Federal law, however, forbids employers from knowingly employing unauthorized aliens.