Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc. v. Tex. Dep't of Hous. & Cmty. Affairs
[…] Applications for the 4% tax credits are not subject to scoring under the QAP selection criteria. See id. at 316.

In March 2008, ICP filed suit against Defendants, claiming that the distribution of LIHTC in Dallas violated 42 U.S.C. §§ 1982 and 1983, the Fourteenth Amendment, and the FHA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604 and 3605. The FHA makes it unlawful, inter alia, to “make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race....” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). Section 3605(a) provides that it is unlawful, inter alia, “for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race....” Id. § 3605(a). A “residential real estate-related transaction” includes providing financial assistance for the construction of a dwelling. Id. § 3605(b).