IND. BELL TELEPHONE CO. v. IND. UTILITY REG. COM'N, 93S02-9906-EX-350.
[…] Michael A. Mullett, Indianapolis, Indiana, for American Association of Retired Persons, Inc., Citizens Action Coalition of Indiana, Inc., United Senior Action of Indiana, Inc.

John F. Wickes, Jr., Todd A. Richardson, Indianapolis, Indiana, for Amicus Curiae Indiana Industrial Energy Consumers, Inc.

ON EMERGENCY PETITION TO TRANSFER

BOEHM, Justice.

This case deals with the jurisdiction of the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission under Indiana Code § 8-1-2-83(a). This section uses language that contrasts sharply with its counterparts in some other states. It provides that "no public utility, as defined in section 1 of this chapter, shall sell, assign, transfer, lease or encumber its franchise, works, or system ... without approval of the commission."