Ind. Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Gurtner
[…] (emphasis added).
[7] Section 4 of this chapter provides, “[t]o avoid suspension of driving privileges,” a person who receives such a request for financial responsibility “must ensure that the insurance company of the person provides the bureau with a certificate of compliance indicating that financial responsibility required by IC 9–25–4–1
was in effect with respect to the motor vehicle, or the operation of the motor vehicle, on the date of the accident described in the accident report.” Ind.Code § 9–25–5–4. Moreover, it is the responsibility of the person who receives such a request for proof of financial responsibility “to ensure that the insurance company of the person has provided a certificate of compliance.” Id.
[8] The penalty for failure to provide the BMV with such a certificate of compliance is set forth in Section 9–25–6–3
:
;
(emphasis added).