Ind. Mun. Power Agency v. United States
[…] Id. § 900(c)(8). Except for one exception not relevant here, sequestered budgetary resources are permanently cancelled. Id. § 906(k)(1).

The Budget Control Act requires reductions in discretionary appropriations and direct spending accounts in accordance with 2 U.S.C. § 901a, which directs the Office of Management and Budget ("OMB") to determine the amount of funds to be sequestered and the President to order sequestration. Id. § 901a. The only programs exempt from sequestration are listed in 2 U.S.C. § 905. Although "[p]ayments to individuals made pursuant to provisions of Title 26 establishing refundable tax credits" are exempt from reduction, payments to entities, such as the plaintiffs, are not exempt. Id. § 905(d). The lists of programs that are exempted likewise do not include the Direct Payment BABs payment program. See id. § 905.