Ind. Mun. Power Agency v. United States
[…] B. Sequestration

Congress reinstated and amended the Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-177, 99 Stat. 1037 (1985) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 900 et seq.), through the Budget Control Act of 2011 ("Budget Control Act"), Pub. L. No. 112-25, 125 Stat. 240 (2011). The Budget Control Act requires automatic reductions of certain government spending through sequestration, which "refer[s] to or mean[s] the cancellation of budgetary resources provided by discretionary appropriations or direct spending law." 2 U.S.C. §§ 900(c)(2), 901a.

The term "budgetary resources" refers to "new budget authority, unobligated balances, direct spending authority, and obligation limitations." Id. § 900(c)(6).