Indemnified Capital Investments, SA. v. R.J. O'Brien & Associates, Inc.
[…] Frank Rosenberg, Inc. v. Tazewell County, 882 F.2d 1165, 1167 (7th Cir.1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1023, 110 S.Ct. 726, 107 L.Ed.2d 745 (1990).

The defendants, seeking dismissal, argue that a plaintiff "has standing to seek redress for injuries done to him, but may not seek redress for injuries done to others." Moose Lodge No. 107 v. Irvis, 407 U.S. 163, 166, 92 S.Ct. 1965, 1968, 32 L.Ed.2d 627 (1972). ICI counters that under Commodities Exchange Act Sec. 25(a)(2) it has standing because the Act authorizes private causes of action. The Act states:

"Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the rights of action authorized by this subsection ... shall be the exclusive remedies under this chapter available to any person who sustains loss as a result of any alleged violation of this chapter."

7 U.S.C.A. Sec. 25(a)(2). The Act creates a private right of action for "any person who sustains loss as a result of any alleged violation of this chapter"; however, the Act does not confer standing. Regarding ICI's standing to bring suit against VMB and Vernon Bounds, we are in agreement with the district court that ICI has not suffered an injury in fact.