Independent Cosmetic Manufacturers & Distributors, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Health, Ed. and Welfare
[…] In exercising our jurisdiction, however, we decline to set aside the regulation. We turn first to the jurisdictional issue.
The regulation may be challenged by petition to an appropriate United States Court of Appeals. 15 U.S.C. § 1455(a); 21 U.S.C. § 371(f). The statute does not specify whether district courts may exercise concurrent jurisdiction when an independent source of jurisdiction can be found. ICMAD asserts, however, that the trial court had concurrent jurisdiction by virtue of a savings clause in the statute, 21 U.S.C. § 371(f)(6). That clause provides:
The remedies provided for in this subsection (review in the court of appeals) shall be in addition to and not in substitution for any other remedies provided by law.
We think jurisdiction in this case is governed by our decision in Nader v. Volpe, 151 U.S.App.D.C. 90, 466 F.2d 261 (1972). In that case we considered a similar review provision of the National Traffic Motor Vehicle Safety Act, with an almost identical savings clause. See 15 U.S.C. § 1394(a).