INDEPENDENT FEDERATION OF FLIGHT ATTEND. v. Davis
[…] Thereafter, the parties are governed by general labor law principles. Id. The Norris-LaGuardia Act thus applies to labor disputes involving air carriers once their duties under the RLA have been fulfilled. Railroad Telegraphers v. Chicago & N.W.R. Co., 362 U.S. 330, 342, 80 S.Ct. 761, 767-68, 4 L.Ed.2d 774 (1960). The procedures mandated by the RLA have been exhausted in the case now before this Court, and thus I rule that the Norris-LaGuardia Act applies to the jurisdictional challenge.

Section 1 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, provides that:

No court of the United States ... shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.

The public policy behind this restriction on the jurisdiction of federal district courts is found in Section 2 of the Act,2 which states that workers should have freedom of association, organization, representation and negotiation.