Independent Ins. Agents of America, Inc. v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System, s. 86-1572
[…] companies and their subsidiaries), but specified seven exemptions to this general prohibition, thereby permitting bank holding companies and their subsidiaries to engage in insurance activities fitting within the exemptions. 4   The two exemptions relevant to our review are exemptions C and D.  Exemption C allows the Board to determine that "any insurance agency activity in a place that (i) has a population not exceeding five thousand" is closely related to banking.  12 U.S.C. Sec. 1843(c)(8)(C). 5   Exemption D grandfathers "insurance agency activity which was engaged in by the bank holding company or any of its subsidiaries on May 1, 1982."    12 U.S.C. Sec. 1843(c)(8)(D). 6
                mandated by the Act's language, structure, or purposes
                
DISCUSSION
A. Small Town Exemption and the Principal Place of Business Requirement.