Indian Hills Community Church v. County Bd. of Equalization of Lancaster County
[…] We affirm.

Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 2, provides: "The Legislature by general law may exempt ... property owned and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes, when such property is not owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-202(1) (Cum.Supp.1984) provides:

The following property shall be exempt from taxes:

....

(c) Property owned by educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery organizations and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes, when such property is not (i) owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user, (ii) used for the sale of alcoholic liquors for more than twenty hours per week, or (iii) owned or used by an organization which discriminates in membership or employment based on race, color, or national origin.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-202.01 (Reissue 1981) states: