Indian River Cnty. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] These exemptions lower the cost of selling the bonds, better enabling state and local governments to finance the projects.
The Secretary’s allocation is necessary ... for a bond to be tax-exempt because it finances a "qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilit[y]." Id . § 142(m)(2)(A).

Indian River Cty., 348 F. Supp. 3d at 28 (alterations in original)

As noted, an "exempt facility bond" includes a bond whose proceeds from its issue are used to finance "qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities." 26 U.S.C. § 142(a)(15). Section 142(m)(1)(A) defines "qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities" as "any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code." Title 23, in turn, authorizes federal funding for, inter alia , "the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings." 23 U.S.C. § 130(a).

2. National Environmental Policy Act

As we recently explained in Mayo v.