Indiana Coal Council, Inc. v. Lujan, Civ. A. No. 87-1016 (JHG)
[…] 1. The NHPA

The NHPA was enacted by Congress in 1966 to implement a congressional policy to encourage the preservation and protection of America's historic and cultural resources. The NHPA also created the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, an independent federal agency, which is responsible for, among other things, "reviewing the policies and programs of Federal agencies and recommending to such agencies methods to improve the effectiveness, coordination, and consistency of those policies and programs with the policies and programs carried out under the NHPA." 16 U.S.C. §§ 470i, 470j.

Section 110 of the NHPA, Id. § 470h-2, defines the responsibilities of federal agencies for historic preservation. Section 110(d) requires that all federal agencies carry out their programs and projects, "including those under which any Federal assistance is provided or any Federal license, permit, or other approval is required," in accordance with the purposes of the NHPA and that all agencies give consideration to programs and projects that will further the purposes of the NHPA. Id. § 470h-2(d).

Similarly, Section 106 of the NHPA provides: