Indianapolis Racquet Club, Inc. v. STATE BD. OF TAX COM'RS, No. 49T10-9607-TA-00088
[…] (Resp't Ex. G.)

Before addressing Racquet Club's argument, the Court first reviews some basic principles of Indiana's property tax assessment laws, policies and procedures. The Indiana Constitution provides, "The General Assembly shall provide, by law, for a uniform and equal rate of property assessment and taxation and shall prescribe regulations to secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, both real and personal." IND. CONST. art. X, § 1. See also IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-2-2 (West 1989) ("All tangible property which is subject to assessment shall be assessed on a just valuation basis and in a uniform and equal manner."). As this Court noted in Indianapolis Historic Partners v. State Board of Tax Commissioners:

This provision has long been held to require: (1) uniformity and equality in assessment, (2) uniformity and equality as to rate of taxation, and (3) a just valuation for taxation of all property.