Indus. Servs. Grp. v. Dobson
[…] Id. at ¶ 11 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(11)). To that end, a state may develop a “State plan” and submit it to OSHA for approval to assume responsibility for the development and enforcement of safety and health standards within the state. Id. at ¶ 11. A “State plan” must provide

2

standards “at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment” as OSHA's standards as well as “a program for the enforcement of the State standards which is, or will be, at least as effective as that provided in the Act….” Id. at ¶¶ 11 & 12 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 667(c)(2); 29 C.F.R. § 1902.3(d)(1)).

Once OSHA approves a “State plan, ” it continues to evaluate the manner in which the state is carrying out its plan; if OSHA determines that the state has failed to “comply substantially with any provision of the State plan (or assurance contained therein), ” OSHA may withdraw its approval. Id. at ¶ 13 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 667(f)).

North Carolina operates an OSHA-approved State plan. Id. at ¶ 14. Defendants administer North Carolina's State plan. Id. at ¶ 1.