Industrial Claims Appeals Office v. Flower Stop Marketing Corp.
[…] The evidence in Kirke consisted of testimony by a fellow police officer as to the contents of another officer's report and was sufficient to satisfy the standards required by the APA.

In this case, the court of appeals determined that "[w]hile the provisions of the APA are not applicable to hearings involving unemployment compensation benefits, the Employment Security Act itself contains provisions identical to the APA provisions referred to in Kirke." Flower Stop Marketing Corp., 762 P.2d at 749. Section 8-74-106(1)(f)(II), 3B C.R.S. (1986) of the Employment Security Act provides that a hearing officer may receive otherwise inadmissible evidence, "if such evidence possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." Thus, the court could discern no substantial difference between the statutory standard to be applied in driver's license revocation proceedings and the standard required for unemployment compensation cases.