Industrial Wire Products v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 08-3189.
[…] The Third and Federal Circuits have addressed this issue and reached opposite conclusions. See Microchip Tech. Inc. v.
U.S. Philips Corp., 367 F.3d 1350, 1354-55 (Fed.Cir.2004) (the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction); Medtronic AVE, Inc. v. Advanced Cardiovascular Sys., Inc., 247 F.3d 44, 51-53 (3d Cir.2001) (the Federal Circuit does not have exclusive jurisdiction).
The district court has original jurisdiction in this case because it is a "civil action arising under [an] Act of Congress relating to patents[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). The Federal Circuit would have exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from a final decision in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (giving Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction "of an appeal from a final decision of a district court . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based . . . on section 1338"). However, the district court's denial of Costco's motion to compel arbitration was not a "final decision."