Infiniti Info. Solutions LLC v. United States
[…] A delegated procuring activity must in turn "report all 8(a) contract awards, modifications, and options to SBA." Id.

A procuring activity must comply with the requirements of the Small Business Act and implementing regulations in carrying out its delegated authority. Among other things, in a noncompetitive procurement, it must not release a "statement of work for the requirement... to any of the Participants" being considered for a contract, although the procuring activity "[m]ayconduct informal assessments of several Participants' capabilities to perform a specific requirement." 13 C.F.R. § 124.503(e)(2). Further, the SBA cannot accept a procurement if limiting circumstances exist, described in 13 C.F.R. § 124.504, including where "[t]he procuring activity... expressed a clear intent to reserve the procurement as a small business or small disadvantaged business ("SDB") set-aside prior to offering the requirement to SBA for an award as an 8(a) contract," 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(a), and where "[t]he procuring activity competed a requirement among Participants prior to offering the requirement to SBA and receiving SBA's formal acceptance of the requirement." 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(b).

B. HUD's Procurement Activities

By an agreement effective January 30, 2007, SBA delegated to HUD its authority to enter into prime contracts under Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act. Infiniti I, 92 Fed.