Information Resources, Inc. v. US
[…] After conferring with Don Mann, the head of the USDA's procurement office, Snearer concluded that the circumstances warranted procurement of the panel support services through the abbreviated solicitation process authorized by 41 U.S.C. § 253(c)(2) (agency may limit the number of bids solicited when the need "is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the Government would be seriously injured" if the agency employed fully competitive procedures) and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-2. The next day, June 25, Gavett and a USDA contract specialist met with Meridian officials and presented them with a written "request for proposal."