Ingenito v. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS, STATE OF NJ
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — District of New Jersey

Christopher H. Riley, Jr., Millville, N.J., for plaintiff.

Edward J. Boccher, Deputy Atty. Gen., Trenton, N.J., for defendants.

OPINION

GERRY, District Judge.

Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, alleging violations of his rights to due process and equal protection of the law1 with regard to the defendants' interpretation and application of N.J.S.A. 30:4-92 (West 1981). That statute provides:

The inmates of all correctional and charitable, hospital, relief and training institutions within the jurisdiction of the State Board2 shall be employed in such productive occupations as are consistent with their health, strength and mental capacity and shall receive such compensation therefor as the State Board shall determine.
Compensation for inmates of correctional institutions may be in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both.

(Emphasis added.)