Ingersoll v. Planning and Zoning Com'n of Town of Salisbury
[…] Appeals from zoning commissions and planning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court, and, upon certification only, to the Appellate Court. See, e.g., General Statutes § 8-28, as amended by Public Acts, Spec.Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 59. The Supreme Court's authority to grant petitions for certification from the Appellate Court is found in General Statutes § 51-197f, as amended by Public Acts, Spec.Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 7. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon final determination of any appeal by the appellate court, there shall be no right to further review except ... [t]he supreme court shall have the power to certify cases for its review upon petition by an aggrieved party ...." (Emphasis added.) See also Practice Book § 3135. 1 The issue before us here is whether § 51-197f permits us to consider a petition for certification following the denial of certification by the Appellate Court in a zoning or planning matter.