Inglish v. United Services General Life Co.
[…] On May 4, 1978 Sergeant Inglish died of a heart attack. United Services received timely notice of the death of Gordon Inglish but refused to pay appellant any portion of the proceeds of his life insurance policy. Appellant thereupon filed suit against appellee to recover the proceeds. Appellee answered denying liability on the policy by virtue of § 27-14-7 of the 1975 Alabama Code which provides, inter alia, that:

Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

(1) Fraudulent;

(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.