Ingraham v. State
[…] Ingraham played an active role in the trial. He participated in jury selection, cross-examined the State's witnesses, called three defense witnesses, and made a brief closing argument to the jury.

The jury returned verdicts finding Mr. Ingraham guilty as charged on both counts of the information. After the jury returned its verdicts, the State presented proof that Mr. Ingraham had a prior conviction for vending machine theft.

II. THE DEFECT IN THE INFORMATION

Section 877.08 defines offenses relating to coin-operated vending machines and parking meters. Section 877.08 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Whoever maliciously or mischievously molests, opens, breaks, injures, damages, or inserts any part of her or his body or any instrument into any coin-operated vending machine or parking meter of another, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) Whoever molests, opens, breaks, injures, damages, or inserts any part of her or his body or any instrument into any coin-operated vending machine or parking meter of another with intent to commit larceny is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4) Whoever violates the provisions of subsection (3) a second time, and is convicted of such second separate offense, either at the same term or a subsequent term of court, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(Emphasis added.) Thus the offense of vending machine tampering or damaging under section 877.08(2) does not require proof of intent to commit larceny. This offense is categorized as a second-degree misdemeanor. On the other hand, the offense of vending machine theft under section 877.08(3) does require proof of intent to commit larceny. Vending machine theft is also defined as a second-degree misdemeanor. However, in accordance with section 877.08(4), a second offense of vending machine theft constitutes a felony of the third degree.

In this case, count two of the information charged that on February 20, 2005, Mr. Ingraham

did maliciously or mischievously molest, open, break, injure or damage a coin-operated vending machine, the property of that certain business entity known as
32 So.3d 766