Initiative v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Id. at 1313. The court of appeals opined that it “seem[ed] likely that many urban post offices do [have Grace1 sidewalks], and that the regulation's restraint on protected speech is thus substantial [.] Id. at 1314. The court of appeals remanded the case for a determination of “whether the Postal Service's regulation ‘abridges protected speech ... in a good number of cases.’ Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Ruggiero v. FCC, 317 F.3d 239, 248 (D.C.Cir.2003) (Randolph, J., concurring)).

Following the court of appeals' decision, USPS amended § 232.1(h)(1) and it now states:

Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for election to any public office, collecting private debts, soliciting and vending for commercial purposes (including, but not limited to, the vending of newspapers and other publications), displaying or distributing commercial advertising, collecting signatures on petitions, polls, or surveys (except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service regulations), are prohibited.

39 C.F.R. § 232.1(h)(1) (2010) (emphasis added).