Inland Tugs Co. v. Ohio River Co.
[…] The marking mandates a lateral system of buoyage established by regulations 2 and failure to discharge Wreck Act obligations exposes the owner to liability for resulting damage to the public. 3
Ohio River Company submits that it was relieved of its Wreck Act obligation to mark the sunken barge when the Coast Guard on October 24, 1978 exercised its discretion to secure a marking under 14 U.S.C. Sec. 86 which pertinently provides:
Sec. 86. Marking of obstruction.
The Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken vessel or other obstruction existing on the navigable waters ... in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require. The owner of such an obstruction shall be liable to the United States for the cost of such marking until such time as the obstruction is removed or its abandonment legally established or until such earlier time as the Secretary may determine. * * * This section shall not be construed so as to relieve the owner of any such obstruction from the duty and responsibility suitably to mark the same and remove it as required by law.