Insurance Co. of North America v. Superior Court
[…] The court took the view that because Gallagher was retained only by INA and not by INA Corporation and Life Insurance Company of North America the presence at the conference with INA's consent of officers of the latter two companies resulted in a waiver by INA of its attorney-client privilege.

For reasons set out below we disagree with the trial court's conclusions, both on the narrow issue and on the broad issue, and we order a writ of prohibition to issue.

I

The Evidence Code (Stats. 1965, c. 299) sets out a statutory privilege for attorney-client communication (§ 954) and declares all such communication presumptively confidential (§ 917). A confidential communication is defined in section 952:

"As used in this article, 'confidential communication between client and lawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."

It may be seen that under section 952 communication of information by an attorney to a client in the presence of a third person does not destroy the confidentiality of the communication if the third person is "present to further the interest of the client in the consultation."