Insurance Co. of State of Pa. v. Johnson
[…] See 23 V.S.A. § 800(a) (setting forth the requirement that drivers maintain "an automobile liability policy" with minimum liability coverage); id. § 942 (providing that insurers who are "authorized to issue automobile liability insurance" may issue renewal endorsements and binders); id. § 943 (providing broadly that "[a]ll policies of motor vehicle liability insurance delivered or issued ... in this state shall be deemed to include provisions in accordance" with the subchapter).

¶ 9. It is a substantial stretch, however, to conclude that § 941's reference to policies "insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle" must, therefore, have also been intended to refer solely to primary automobile policies. On the contrary, the rules of statutory construction normally demand that we accord significance to variations in legislative language. See Russello v.