Insurance Co. of State of Pa. v. Johnson
[…] ICSOP claims that this intention may be inferred from several sources. First, it cites the statute's placement in chapter 11 of Title 23, which sets forth the requirements for drivers to maintain automobile insurance and financial responsibility. Several provisions within the chapter refer, to be sure, to automobile liability insurance. See 23 V.S.A. § 800(a) (setting forth the requirement that drivers maintain "an automobile liability policy" with minimum liability coverage); id. § 942 (providing that insurers who are "authorized to issue automobile liability insurance" may issue renewal endorsements and binders); id. § 943 (providing broadly that "[a]ll policies of motor vehicle liability insurance delivered or issued ... in this state shall be deemed to include provisions in accordance" with the subchapter).