Insurance Co. of State of Pa. v. Johnson
[…] The statute mandates minimal coverage of $50,000 for one person and $100,000 for two or more persons killed or injured, but further provides that if the policy's liability limits are higher, the limits of UM coverage "shall be the same, unless the policyholder otherwise directs." Id. § 941(c).

¶ 7. In providing clearly and unambiguously that "[n]o policy" insuring "against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle" may issue without UM/UIM coverage, the statute plainly encompasses the excess policies here at issue.