Int'l Ass'n of Machinists Dist. Ten & Local Lodge 873 v. Allen
[…] We held in Schimel that this "right-to-work"/mandatory union security agreement portion of Act 1 is not preempted by federal law. 863 F.3d at 677.1

The section of Act 1 challenged in this lawsuit attempts a less dramatic change in labor law. It requires employers to terminate dues-checkoff authorizations within thirty days of receiving written notice from the employee. 2015 Wis. Act 1, § 9, codified at Wis. Stat. § 111.06(1)(i). This challenged provision reads:

(1) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer individually or in concert with others: ...
(i) To deduct labor organization dues or assessments from an employee's earnings, unless the employer has been presented with an individual order therefor, signed by the employee personally, and terminable by the employee giving to the employer at least 30 days' written notice of the termination. This paragraph applies to the extent permitted under federal law.
B. The Dispute at the John Deere Plant