Int'l Fid. Ins. Co. v. Sweet Little Mexico Corp.
[…] do so,10 which again mirrors the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.11 No claims have been asserted against IFIC in the proceeding it initiated before the CIT. SLM has cited no authority, even when requested to provide supplemental briefing, that supports its argument that IFIC could have brought its claims against SLM as a third-party action in IFIC's contest of the denial of Customs' protest that is pending in the CIT. We conclude, based on the express terms of § 1583, that the claims that IFIC has asserted in district court are not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the CIT by virtue of §§ 1581 and 1583.

SLM also relies on § 1582 read in conjunction with § 1583 to attempt to establish exclusive jurisdiction in the CIT. Section 1582 grants the CIT exclusive jurisdiction over “any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States.” The pending action brought by the United States is a claim against SLM, not IFIC, for fraud, gross negligence, or negligence, pursuant to § 1582(1).12 While the action between the United States and SLM invokes the exclusive jurisdiction of the CIT, IFIC is not a party to that action.