Int'l Fid. Ins. Co. v. United States
[…] The United States ("defendant" or "the Government"), on behalf of Customs, cross-moves for summary judgment, claiming that the entries were not deemed liquidated and asserting that Customs' liquidation extensions did not abuse the agency's discretion, in light of Customs' responsibility to make accurate verifications of North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA") claims. See Def.'s Mem. Supp. Cross–Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 33 ("Def.'s Br.") 8; Def.'s Reply Pl.'s Resp., ECF No. 38 ("Def.'s Reply Br.").

The court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (2012), which provides that "[t]he Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under [19 U.S.C. § 1515 ]."