Int'l Investors v. Town Plan & Zoning Comm'n of Fairfield
[…] The statute governing Fairfield Commons’ site plan provides that "all work in connection with [the] site plan shall be completed within five years after the approval of the plan." General Statutes § 8-3 (i). "Work" is defined to mean "all physical improvements required by the approved plan."3 General Statutes § 8-3 (i). The statute permits the local zoning authority to grant one or more extensions of time to complete the work, provided that the total of the extension(s) did not exceed ten years from the date of the site plan approval. General Statutes § 8-3 (i). The statute further provides that "[f]ailure to complete all work within [the specified] period shall result in automatic expiration of the approval of such site plan ...." General Statutes § 8-3 (i).

Thus, under the statutes and regulations initially governing Fairfield Commons’ development plans, its special permit would be rendered void if the proposed development was not completed by April, 2011, in the absence of a grant of an extension of time.