Int'l Tobacco Partners, Ltd. v. United States Dep't of Agric. (In re Int'l Tobacco Partners, Ltd.)
[…] The final determination of each Tobacco Manufacturer's quarterly Assessment is calculated by multiplying its share of the gross domestic volume of tobacco products within a class as determined under Step B by the Assessment amount for that particular class of tobacco products as determined under Step A.8 § 518d(f). After the end of each quarter, CCC sends out Assessment notices, or invoices, to all Tobacco Manufacturers covering the previous quarter.9

FETRA requires that CCC impose an Assessment on each Tobacco Manufacturer that “sells tobacco products in domestic commerce in the United States during that fiscal year.” § 518d(b)(1). Therefore, a Tobacco Manufacturer can only avoid liability for quarterly Assessments by not selling tobacco products in U.S. domestic commerce during a given year.10