Int'l Union v. Faye
[…] Statutory intent on this latter point is determinative.” Alexander v. Sandoval , 532 U.S. 275, 286, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001)

(internal citation omitted). Absent statutory intent to create a cause of action, none exists, and courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the statute.” Id. at 286–87, 121 S.Ct. 1511.

Congress enacted the LMRDA in 1959 in response to various union corruption scandals and an associated congressional investigation. See 29 U.S.C. § 401(b)

(explaining that Congress had found “a number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct”). The LMRDA provision at issue in this case contains two relevant subsections. The first, section 501(a), bears the title “Duties of officers; exculpatory provisions and resolutions void,” and provides as follows: