Intel Corp. v. Acqis LLC
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we are persuaded by Patent Owner's arguments to exercise our discretion to deny institution of inter partes review under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d).
Institution of an inter partes review is discretionary. The U.S. Supreme Court has explained that, because § 314 includes no mandate to institute review, "the agency's decision to deny a petition is a matter committed to the Patent Office's discretion." Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC v. Lee, 136 S.Ct. 2131, 2140 (2016); see also Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016) ( ). Moreover, 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) states, in relevant part, that "[i]n determining whether to institute or order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office." 35 U.S.C. § 325(d); see also Advanced Bionics, LLC v. MED-EL Elektromedizinische Geräte Gmbh, IPR2019-01469, Paper 6 at 8 (PTAB Feb. 13, 2020) (precedential); Becton, Dickinson & Co. v.