Intercargo Ins. Co. v. U.S.
[…] Upon the arrival of Genauer's merchandise, the Customs Service began its standard procedure for liquidating the entries, i.e., determining the duty to be assessed on the imported items. As part of the liquidation process, Customs sought information relating to the entries.

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a), Customs is required to complete its liquidation of entries within one year unless it extends that period as provided in 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b). The liquidation period cannot be extended for a total of more than four years from the date of entry (or other statutory triggering date). 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d). If Customs fails to complete the liquidation within the statutory period, including any extensions, the entries "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry." 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a).

In July of 1990, Customs had not completed its liquidation of the entries at issue in this appeal.