Intercargo Ins. Co. v. U.S.
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b) (1988). The statute has subsequently been amended, but the amendment does not affect the outcome of this case.

Under section 1504(b), Customs can extend the liquidation period unilaterally, simply by giving notice in the form and manner prescribed by regulation. The pertinent regulation provides that the district director of the Customs Service can extend the one-year period if "information needed by Customs for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not available." 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(a)(1). The regulation further provides that if the district director extends the time for liquidation, "he promptly shall notify [the importer and its surety], on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so." 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(b).

Invoking section 1504(b), Customs sought to extend the time by one year for liquidating each of the entries. As part of the extension process, Customs advised Intercargo that the liquidation period had been extended.