PartiesIn re the Interest of KYLE S.-G., a Child under the Age of 18. Odd S.-G., Petitioner-Appellant, v. Carolyn S.-G., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] However, sec. 48.415(1)(c) is silent with respect to the effect of the presumption on the opposing party. We conclude that because the statute is silent and because a TPR action is civil in nature, see In re Termination of Parental Rights to M.A.M., 116 Wis.2d 432, 442, 342 N.W.2d 410, 415 (1984), the presumption is governed by sec. 903.01, Stats., which addresses presumptions in civil actions.

Section 903.01 provides:

Presumptions in general. Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.

This rule of evidence recognizes that once established, a presumption shifts the burden of production and persuasion to the party opposing the presumption. See Judicial Council Committee Notes, 1974, sec. 903.01, 59 Wis.2d R41, R42 ( [the presumption] shift[s] the burden of persuasion as well as the burden of producing evidence. The section effectuates a major change in Wisconsin law.).

The operation of sec. 903.01, Stats., works as follows. The party relying on the presumption "has the burden of proving the basic facts." 7 DANIEL D. BLINKA, WISCONSIN PRACTICE sec. 301.4 at 52 (1991). The term "burden" referred to in the statute refers to both the burdens of production and persuasion.