Interest of M.D. Grosinger
[…] Both testified it was likely M.D. would engage in sexually predatory conduct in the future.

[¶10] The district court found M.D. was a sexually dangerous individual who was likely to re-offend. The court committed M.D. to the care, custody, and control of the Executive Director of the Department of Human Services for appropriate treatment under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13. M.D. has appealed.

II

[¶11] M.D. argues the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the petition for undue delay in the proceedings. Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

Within thirty days after the finding of probable cause, the court shall conduct a commitment proceeding to determine whether the respondent is a sexually dangerous individual. The court may extend the time for good cause.

[¶12] The finding of probable cause occurred at the preliminary hearing on December 22, 1997. On January 23, 1998, 32 days after the preliminary hearing, the petitioner filed a request for a 30-day extension of time because the evaluating psychiatric expert from the State Hospital had informed the petitioner the 30 days had not been sufficient to evaluate M.D. and because the Assistant States Attorney handling the file had been ill and out of the office for two weeks. The district court granted a 30-day extension on February 2, 1998. The evaluation was completed and, on February 20, 1998, the court ordered M.D. returned to the Morton County Jail where he was to be held under bond on a pending criminal case.

[¶13] On February 24, 1998, a telephonic conference was held, during which the parties stipulated M.D. could remain at the State Hospital until a hearing was held on the petition. M.D. also moved for an independent evaluation under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-12. On March 2, 1998, the court ordered that M.D. remain at the State Hospital and granted M.D.'s motion for an independent evaluation.