Interest of A.S., a minor
[…] ¶8.The following three issues are presented for review: whether the disorderly conduct statute can be applied solely to speech; whether A.S.'s speech is protected under the First Amendment; and whether the elements of disorderly conduct are met in this case.We address each issue in turn.
¶9.The disorderly conduct statute, Wis. Stat. §947.01(1999-2000),1states as follows: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor."The statute contains two elements: (1) conduct of the type enumerated in the statute or similar thereto, and (2) the conduct must be engaged in under circumstances which tended to cause or provoke a disturbance.State v. Zwicker, 41 Wis.2d 497, 515, 164 N.W.2d 512(1969).