International Action Center v. City of New York
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a). The NYPD issues permits for approximately 700 parades per year in the five boroughs.

The Code places qualifications upon the Commissioner's authority in various circumstances, two of which are relevant here. First, the Commissioner is not permitted to "grant a permit for the use of any street or any public place, or material portion thereof, which is ordinarily subject to great congestion or traffic and is chiefly of a business or mercantile character." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a)(2). Second, "[s]pecial permits for occasions of extraordinary public interest, not annual or customary, or not so intended to be, may be granted by the commissioner for any street or public place, and for any day or hour, with the written approval of the mayor." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a)(4) (the "Special Permit Provision").