International Ass'n of Firefighters Local No. 2287, Montpelier v. City of Montpelier, AFL-CIO
[…] The firefighters' unit includes 15 employees, the police unit six. These orders are appealed by the City on a common ground, raised below in each case. No question is here presented as to the membership in each unit, but, as it did below, the City urges that certification of the two units creates an overfragmentation of units, in violation of one of the criteria set out in 21 V.S.A. § 1724(c)(2).

The statute here involved, 21 V.S.A. § 1724(c) reads in its material portion as follows:

(c) In determining whether a question of representation exists, the board shall take into consideration the following criteria: . . ..

(2) Whether overfragmentation of units will result from certification to a degree which is likely to produce an adverse effect on the effective representation of other employees of the muncipal employer or upon the effective operation of the municipal employer.

In the AFSCME case, the Board found that there was no evidence from which it could conclude that designation of the bargaining unit would produce an adverse effect upon the effective operation of the City, the only point here in controversy. In the Firefighters' case, it made an affirmative finding that such designation would not create an overfragmentation likely to produce such adverse effect. The City here argues that these findings cannot be sustained. We disagree.