International Business Machines Corp. v. Comdisco, Inc., 11922
[…] Before examining these and the other defenses which Comdisco has raised, however, I must first address the threshold issue present, explicitly or implicitly, in every suit at law or equity: has this court jurisdiction to hear and adjudicate the matters at hand? At my request, the parties have examined this issue of equitable jurisdiction and have submitted memoranda which have been helpful to me in the decision which follows. 5

In Delaware, common law and statute limit the jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery. 10 Del.C. § 342 provides that:

The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.

Thus where a remedy provided by a law court of the state would be "sufficient," that is, "complete, practical and efficient," this Court is without jurisdiction. 6 In re Wife, K., Del.Ch., 297 A.2d 424 (1972); Hughes Tool Company v.