International Business Machines Corp. v. Vermont Dept. of Taxes, 66-74
[…] VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF TAXES.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court of Vermont

Gravel, Shea & Wright, Burlington, for plaintiff.

M. Jerome Diamond, Atty. Gen., and Georgiana O. Miranda, Asst. Atty. Gen., Montpelier, for defendant.

Before BARNEY, C. J., SMITH, KEYSER and DALEY, JJ., and SHANGRAW, C. J. (Ret)., Assigned.

KEYSER, Justice.

This appeal presents for our determination several questions concerning the application of the Vermont Sales and Use Tax, Chapter 233 of Title 32 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated. The central provision throughout is 32 V.S.A. § 9773(2), which reads as follows:

Unless property has already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this chapter, there is hereby imposed on every person a use tax at the rate of 3 per cent for the use within this state on and after June 1, 1969, except as otherwise exempted under this chapter:

(2) Of any tangible personal property manufactured, processed or assembled by the user, if items of the same kind of tangible personal property are offered for sale by him in the regular course of business, but the mere storage, keeping, retention or withdrawal from storage of tangible personal property or the use for demonstrational or instructional purposes of tangible personal property by the person who manufactured, processed or assembled such property shall not be deemed a taxable use by him.

Appellant International Business Machines Corporation, a corporation doing business in the State of Vermont, manufactured certain tangible personal property outside of the State and subsequently brought the property into Vermont to be used here for the first time after June 1, 1969. Since this property was of the kind offered for sale by IBM in the regular course of its business, a use tax was imposed pursuant to the above-cited provision. The tax was computed under 32 V.S.A. § 9774(d) at the rate of 'three per cent of the price at which items of the same kind of tangible personal property are offered for sale by the user.' Having unsuccessfully challenged the assessment before the Vermont Commissioner of Taxes and the Washington Superior Court, IBM now seeks relief relief here. Several arguments have been advanced in support of its position; we shall treat each separately.

I.