International Business Machines Corp. v. Brown
[…] As has been noted by the California Supreme Court, construing a statute identical to our Sales and Use Tax Act with respect to these particular provisions, there already is provision for assessing a use tax upon the value of the component materials obtained for use within the taxing state. See Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. v. Johnson, 19 Cal.2d 162, 119 P.2d 945. 2 As a matter of fact, this follows what had been the interpretation of the tax commissioner in this state since 1962. 3

Tangible personal property is defined in § 12-407(13) as follows: "Tangible personal property' means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.' 'Personal property' has been defined by this court, with respect to its taxation under a different tax provision, in these words: "The word 'property,' as that term is used in the statutes relating to assessment and taxation, refers to every species of valuable right or interest which is subject