International Fabricare Institute v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] The EPA promulgated the disputed regulations to implement the Safe Drinking Water Act ("SDWA" 1 or "Act"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f-300j-25 (1988), which requires the Agency to establish national drinking water standards and to issue regulations to prevent the harmful contamination of public water systems. The regulations are to identify contaminants occurring in drinking water that may have an adverse effect on health, and to regulate them to the extent cost and technology permit. The regulations are to establish a "maximum contaminant level goal" ("MCLG") for each identified contaminant. Id. § 300g-1(a)(3). An MCLG is a non-enforceable goal that is to be set "at the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety." Id. § 300g-1(b)(4). The regulations for most contaminants also specify an enforceable "maximum contaminant level" ("MCL") that sets the maximum permissible level of the contaminant in water delivered to any user of a public water system. See id. § 300f(3).