International Fidelity Ins. Co. v. City of Ny
[…] Bail Bond Forfeiture Process

New York's bail bond forfeiture process is governed by N.Y.Crim. Pro. Law §§ 540.10-540.30. When a criminal defendant fails to appear and a surety fails to produce the defendant as required, the bail bond is generally forfeited pursuant to § 540.10(1). Section 540.10(1) states in part:

If, without sufficient excuse, a principal does not appear when required or does not render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the criminal court wherein bail has been posted, the court must enter such facts upon its minutes and the bail bond or the cash bail, as the case may be, is thereupon forfeited.

N.Y. Crim Pro. Law § 540.10(1). The bail bond is deemed forfeited when the defendant's nonappearance is entered on the minutes of the court. The court's notation of the defendant's nonappearance and forfeiture of the bond is thereafter reduced to a written order of forfeiture.

Since October 1998, the district attorney must file the bail bond forfeiture order with the appropriate County Clerk of Court within 120 days of the date of forfeiture pursuant to § 540.10(2),9 which states in pertinent part:

If the principal appears at any time before the final adjournment of the court, and satisfactorily excuses his neglect, the court may direct the forfeiture to be discharged upon such terms as are just. If the forfeiture is not so discharged and the forfeited bail consisted of a bail bond, the district attorney, within one hundred twenty days after the adjournment of the court at which such bond was directed to be forfeited, must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed such bond, in the manner prescribed in sub...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Paloianv. LaSalle Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Doctors Hosp. of Hyde Park, Inc.)
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. Seventh Circuit. U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • June 7, 2013