International Multifoods Corp. v. Mardian
[…] The trial court granted Multifoods' motion to be relieved and the counterclaim is not before us. Appeal from summary judgment is taken.

DECISION
I.

ARE GUARANTORS, SUED INDIVIDUALLY, ENTITLED TO RAISE THE PRINCIPAL DEBTOR'S DEFENSES ARISING OUT OF THE UNDERLYING CONTRACT? CIRCUMSTANCES OF THIS CASE DO NOT SO WARRANT.

"A guaranty is a promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person." SDCL 56-1-1. A guaranty creates a secondary liability or responsibility to pay only if another does not. Western Petroleum Co. v. First Bank Aberdeen, 367 N.W.2d 773, 776-77 (S.D.1985). Under SDCL 56-1-18, the guarantor's obligation "must be neither larger in amount nor in other respects more burdensome than that of the principal, and if in its terms it exceeds it, it is reducible in proportion to the principal obligation." Additionally, a guaranty is conditioned upon the underlying obligation between the principal debtor and the creditor, and thus, the guarantor is liable only in the event and to the extent that the principal debtor is liable. Richter v.