International Paper Co. v. Federal Power Com'n
[…] On June 23, 1970, this Court granted a motion to consolidate both the appeal from the Commission's order and the District Court judgment for purposes of hearing and review.

JURISDICTION ISSUE

The jurisdiction issue simply stated is whether International's transportation of its own natural gas, under the conditions hereinbefore set forth, is subject to FPC's supervision and control, thus requiring a certificate authorizing such interstate transportation or in the alternative, an order disclaiming Commission jurisdiction. The relevant sections of the Natural Gas Act provide:

15 U.S.C. § 717(b):
"The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce * * * and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation * * * but shall not apply to any other transportation * * * of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas."
15 U.S.C. § 717a(6):
"`Natural-gas company\' means a person engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, or the sale in interstate commerce of such gas for resale."
15 U.S.C. § 717a(7):