International Refugee Org. v. Republic Steamship Corp.
[…] "(i) to contract:

"(ii) to acquire and dispose of real and personal property;

"(iii) to institute legal proceedings.

"(b) International organizations, their property and their assets, wherever located, and by whomsoever held, shall enjoy the same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract. * * * "

Then Congress, by the Act of July 1, 1947, 22 U.S.C.A. § 289, authorized the United States to accept membership in the IRO. Section 1 of this Act, 22 U.S.C.A. § 289, which is the only section directly pertinent to the question before us, is as follows: "The President is authorized to accept membership for the United States in the International Refugee Organization (hereinafter referred to as the `Organization'), the constitution of which was approved in New York on December 15, 1946, by the General Assembly of the United Nations, and deposited in the archives of the United Nations: Provided, however, That this authority is granted and the approval of the Congress of the acceptance of membership of the United States in the International Refugee Organization is given upon condition and with the reservation that no agreement shall be concluded on behalf of the United States and no action shall be taken by any officer, agency, or any other person and acceptance of the constitution of the Organization by or on behalf of the Government of the United States shall not constitute or authorize action (1) whereby any person shall be admitted to or settled or resettled in the United States or any of its Territories or possessions without prior approval thereof by the Congress, and this joint resolution shall not be construed as such prior approval, or (2) which will have the effect of abrogating, suspending, modifying, adding to, or superseding any of the immigration laws or any other laws of the United States."