International Shoe Co. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] Before BINGHAM, JOHNSON, and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.

ANDERSON, Circuit Judge.

This is a proceeding to review an order of the Federal Trade Commission directing the petitioner to divest itself of the stock of the W. H. McElwain Company, found to have been acquired in violation of section 7 of the Clayton Act (15 USCA § 18), and of the properties of said company taken over through such stock acquisition after the Commission had issued its complaint. Section 7 of the Clayton Act (38 Stat. 730, 15 USCA § 18) provides:

"That no corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where the effect of such acquisition may be to substantially lessen competition between the corporation whose stock is so acquired and the corporation making the acquisition, or to restrain such commerce in any section or community, or tend to create a monopoly of any line of commerce."